CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Mr. Phillip Allmendinger
Griesson-deBeukelaer GmbH & Co.
August-Horch-Strabe 23
Polch 56751
Germany

RE: The tariff classification of a chocolate covered cookie assortment from Germany

Dear Mr. Allmendinger:

In your letter dated April 17, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

An ingredients breakdown and artwork of the packaging accompanied your inquiry. The product is a chocolate covered cookie assortment said to contain approximately 37 percent sugar, 21 percent wheat flour, 11 percent chocolate, 10 percent cocoa butter, 8 percent vegetable shortening, 5 percent skim milk, 2 percent butterfat, and 6 percent total including trace amounts of vegetable oils, butter, eggs, almonds, salt lemon, caramel, sugar, and citric acid among others. The assortment consists of fifteen different varieties of decorated chocolate covered cookies shaped in circles, squares, sticks and a heart. The product is said to be packaged for retail sale in tins printed and embossed as a seasonal item suitable for gifting, weighing 1 kilogram per tin, net packed. The applicable subheading for the chocolate covered cookie assortment will be 1905.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers' wares, whether or not containing cocoa … other … bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and similar sweet baked products … whether or not containing chocolate, fruit, nuts or confectionery … other …pastries, cakes and similar sweet baked products. The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division